DJI Phantom 3

Moto g stylus 5g review great specs for 500 butternut moto g stylus 5g review great specs for pc moto g stylus 5g review great specs in northampton moto g stylus 5g review great courses moto g stylus 5g review great american moto g stylus 5g review great clips moto g stylus 5g 2022 review moto g stylus 5g 2021
Moto G Stylus 5G Review: Great Specs For $500 But Limited Software Updates


Moto G Stylus 5G Review: Great Specs For $500 But Limited Software Updates

Motorola's Moto G Stylus 5G has everything you want from a sub-$500 phone at first glance. At $500 (which roughly converts to £320 and AU$560) it has higher-end features normally found on more expensive phones, including a 6.8-inch screen with a 120Hz refresh rate and a 50-megapixel camera with optical image stabilization. You also get a built-in stylus, a feature that Samsung is now only providing for its luxe $1,200 Galaxy S22 Ultra. The phone has great battery life to boot. It all sounds great for the money, but there are some important details to keep in mind if you go with this phone.

Motorola sells the Stylus 5G unlocked with a roomy 256GB of storage and 8GB of RAM. It also includes a Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 chip, which is generally more powerful than the MediaTek one included in the $300 4G-only Moto G Stylus from earlier this year. Its 5G support includes sub-6 and C-band frequencies. A Verizon version will also support millimeter-wave 5G.

All this makes the phone fit right in with midrange rivals such as the $450 Galaxy A53 and last year's $449 Pixel 5A with 5G. But unlike Samsung and Google, which both commit to years of software updates, Motorola only promises one major software update to its G line of phones. This means that while the Stylus 5G is shipping right now with Android 12 and will eventually get Android 13, you'll only receive three years of security updates instead of any additional feature upgrades.

Motorola says this could be a perk, offering stability and consistency with its menus and interface. But even if you buy a cheaper phone, you shouldn't have to sacrifice updates because you probably want it to last as long as possible.

This makes the Moto G Stylus 5G worth considering if you want to hold onto the phone for two or three years, but it's a tougher sell if you want a phone that'll be viable for longer. It has many of the best Android 12 features, including the option to customize menus to your favorite color, and a long-lasting battery. And if a stylus is important to you on top of that, this phone could be the best pick for you.

Moto G Stylus 5G being held

The Moto G Stylus 5G has a few different apps optimized for the stylus.

Mike Sorrentino/CNET

Tall phone with a big battery

The Moto G Stylus 5G is a tall and thin phone, making it easy to hold and even text with one hand. I'm normally a fan of phones with screens longer than 6.5 inches because it's easier to watch videos and read. But the shape of the phone leaves its top half exposed, which would make it easier for a thief to snatch if you're not paying attention.

I can alleviate this by using the stylus and the phone's handwriting recognition keyboard instead, which gets me a better grip on the body. Yet that comes at the expense of speed and accuracy compared to touch typing and autocorrect. Putting the phone in a case paired with a PopSocket, or something similar, could also help with that safety concern.

Otherwise the screen is great for watching and reading content, especially since it provides the option to boost the refresh rate up to 120Hz. Motorola also provides options for using a dynamic refresh rate depending on how you're using the phone or a 60Hz option, both of which consume less power on the battery.

The back of the Moto G Stylus 5G

The Moto G Stylus 5G has a 5,000-mAh battery.

Mike Sorrentino/CNET

Yet with a beefy 5,000-mAh battery inside, the phone easily made it through a few full days of heavy usage with 120Hz on at all times. I watch a lot of YouTube, play games, take video calls, capture photos and videos and even on my longest day it still had 30 to 50% capacity when I was ready to go to bed. I averaged just over 3 hours of screen time each day but with less intensive usage patterns I'm sure the phone could easily last well into a second day.

Geekbench 5 Single Core

Moto G Stylus 5G (2022)

Moto G Stylus 5G (2021)

Note:

Higher scores are better

Geekbench 5 Multicore

Moto G Stylus 5G (2022)

Moto G Stylus 5G (2021)

Samsung Galaxy A53 5G

Note:

Higher scores are better

While all that extra power is great, it's worth noting that the Stylus 5G does charge more slowly than rival phones. You get a power adapter -- something that's disappearing from most phone boxes lately -- but it's a 10W charger with a USB-A to USB-C cable. Motorola said that you can use a different power adapter with the phone, but the maximum speed it can charge is 15W. By comparison the Galaxy A53 also has a 5,000-mAh battery and can charge at up to 25W, but you need to buy a power adapter separately. When I ran the Stylus 5G down to 0%, it took roughly 2.5 hours to charge it up to 95% using the included charger.

Shockingly, there's a headphone jack included, something that's practically nonexistent for phones in this price range. Motorola includes Dolby Atmos, which can be applied to specific headphones and speakers that you connect.

The stylus being inserted into the phone

The stylus inside the Moto G Stylus 5G.

Mike Sorrentino/CNET

Stylus features are nice, but lack impact

The Moto G Stylus 5G includes a stylus, but the best thing about it is its dedicated slot in the phone. When you remove the stylus, you'll see a menu of shortcuts including an option to take a screenshot to annotate, take a note or open a coloring book app. 

Motorola is also launching a Live Message feature, which lets you create an animated drawing and send it out through a favorite messaging app. I was easily able to make these, and send them to friends the way I'd send a GIF. My friends found the animations amusing but this isn't something I'd do every day.

The stylus is neat, but it's hard for me to imagine using it on a regular basis. If you need to sign a digital document, it's now easy to get that done with a service like DocuSign, Microsoft Office or Google Docs. Unless you absolutely need a stylus, you'd be better off considering the sub-$500 phones that don't include one. 

The camera bump on the back of the Moto G Stylus 5G

The Moto G Stylus 5G has a 50-megapixel main camera, an 8-megapixel ultrawide camera and a 2-megapixel depth sensor camera.

Mike Sorrentino/CNET

Stable photography

The biggest improvement on the Moto G Stylus 5G over last year's version is with the inclusion of optical image stabilization. This reduces hand shake while taking photos, helping prevent motion blur.

The main 50-megapixel camera on the back of the phone is accompanied by an 8-megapixel ultrawide and a 2-megapixel depth sensor camera. On the front is a 16-megapixel selfie camera.

I took the phone to a dog park, where I needed to move quickly to get photos of the puppies. I shot plenty of great dog photos, including of my friend's dog Mel who got particularly aggressive with a football toy.

A photo from the Stylus 5G of Mel the dog with a football toy in his mouth

Photo taken on the Moto G Stylus 5G.

Mike Sorrentino/CNET
A photo from the Stylus 5G of a tiny dog guarding a toy football

Mel, the dog pictured here, wouldn't let any other dog near this football. Photo taken on the Moto G Stylus 5G.

Mike Sorrentino/CNET

I also took the phone to a Korean barbecue restaurant as well as to a karaoke night, where I used the phone's Night mode to help capture more detail in darker indoor settings. It captured all of the details of the meal, but at the theater the results were more saturated. There's a noticeable blur on objects that were farther away.

A night mode photo from the Stylus 5G of Korean BBQ and condiments

Night mode on the Moto G Stylus 5G.

Mike Sorrentino/CNET
A photo taken by the Stylus 5G of a theater lit in red light

Night mode on the Moto G Stylus 5G.

Mike Sorrentino/CNET
Moto G Stylus 5G Front Facing Camera photo

Photo taken on the Moto G Stylus 5G's front-facing camera.

Mike Sorrentino/CNET

The front-facing camera also captured a lot of detail while I made faces at the camera.

Video isn't the phone's strong suit. You can choose between 30 and 60 frames per second, but otherwise it's limited to 1080p for capture. Last year's Stylus 5G includes 4K video recording, so I was surprised that feature didn't stick around. 

The footage I took at the dog park was OK, but wasn't particularly detailed even in good lighting. I wouldn't expect to capture anything more than short video clips that could be shared with friends or family.

Limited software support hurts an otherwise good phone

Even though the phone's stylus, good photography, larger screen and higher refresh rate all recommend it, it's hard for me to ignore Motorola's commitment to just one major Android update.

I used a Moto Z2 Play as my personal phone back in 2018. When it developed bugs, the slower software updates meant I couldn't be confident those issues would be resolved.

Motorola pledges security updates for three years, which will at least make sure the Stylus 5G isn't vulnerable to most malicious threats. But Samsung pledged to support Galaxy A phones for four years while Google gave the Pixel 6 three years of software updates and five years of security updates. Motorola is woefully behind in comparison.

Unless you crave the stylus and want a phone for $500 or less, I suggest waiting a few more weeks until after Google I/O. It's rumored Google will announce a cheaper Pixel 6A, possibly in the $450 to $500 price range. Motorola's $400 Moto G 5G, sans stylus, will also launch in the coming weeks. Once those phones are released, we'll have a better overall idea which is the best phone in this price range. 

Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G (2022) vs. Samsung Galaxy A53 5G, Google Pixel 5A with 5G, Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G (2021)


Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G (2022) Samsung Galaxy A53 5G Google Pixel 5A with 5G Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G (2021)
Display size, resolution 6.8-inch LTPS LCD FHD Plus; 2,460 x1,080 pixels; 120Hz 6.5-inch AMOLED 2,400x1,080 pixels; 120Hz 6.34-inch OLED; 2,400x1,080 pixels; 60Hz 6.8-inch LCD FHD Plus; 2,400x1,080 pixels; 60Hz
Pixel density TBD 405ppi 413ppi 386ppi
Dimensions (Inches) 6.65x2.98x0.37 in 6.28x2.94x0.32 in 6.1x2.9x0.3 in 6.67x3.05x0.39 in
Dimensions (Millimeters) 168.9x75.8x9.3 mm 159.6x74.8x8.1 mm 156.2x73.2x8.8 mm 169.54x77.48x9.35 mm
Weight (Ounces, Grams) 7.58 oz; 215 grams 6.67 oz; 189 grams 6.45 oz; 183 grams 7.67 oz; 217.5 grams
Mobile software Android 12 Android 12 Android 11 Android 11
Camera 50-megapixel (wide), 8-megapixel (ultrawide/macro), 2-megapixel (depth) 64-megapixel (wide), 12-megapixel (ultra-wide), 5-megapixel (macro), 5-megapixel (depth) 12-megapixel (wide), 16-megapixel (ultrawide) 48-megapixel (wide-angle), 5-megapixel (macro), 8-megapixel (ultra-wide angle), 2-megapixel (depth sensor)
Front-facing camera 16-megapixel 32-megapixel 8-megapixel 16-megapixel
Video capture 1,080p 4K 4K 4K
Processor Snapdragon 695 5G Exynos 1280 Snapdragon 765G Snapdragon 480 5G
Storage 256GB 128GB 128GB 256GB
RAM 8GB 6GB 6GB 6GB
Expandable storage Up to 1TB Up to 1TB None Up to 1TB
Battery 5,000 mAh (10W wired charger included) 5,000 mAh (charger not included) 4,680 mAh (18W wired charger included) 5,000 mAh (10W wired charger included)
Fingerprint sensor Side In-display Back Back
Connector USB-C USB-C USB-C USB-C
Headphone jack Yes None Yes Yes
Special features 5G-enabled; OIS for main camera; NFC for Google Pay, Stylus 5G-enabled; IP67 rating; supports 25W wired fast charging, Samsung Pay 5G-enabled, IP67 water rating, Dual Sim 5G-enabled, Stylus,
Price off-contract (USD) $500 $450 $449 $400
Price (GBP) Converts to £320 £399 Converts to £345 Converts to £285
Price (AUD) Converts to AU$560 AU$699 Converts to AU$620 Converts to AU$515

Source

Save big on patio furniture decor at target s summer camps save big on patio furniture decor at target stocks save big on patio furniture decor at california save big on patio furniture decor at the living how to save big on groceries save big on vacation save big on rx how to save big on car rentals save big money at menards
Save Big on Patio Furniture, Decor at Target's Summer Send-Off Sale


Save Big on Patio Furniture, Decor at Target's Summer Send-Off Sale

Summer is coming to a close, and to wrap up the season, Target is offering some great deals on a huge selection of patio furniture. While it might not get much use this year, this is a chance to grab tons of new outdoor decor for next season at a huge discount. These deals are available all week long, and expire on Sept. 5, so be sure to get your order in before then if you're hoping to take advantage of these discounts.

There's tons of discounted furniture, accessories and more, so whether you're looking for something big or small, you're sure to find it for less at this sale. If you're completely redoing your patio and want a whole new furniture set to match, you could pick up this four-piece Costway set, which includes a loveseat, two chairs and a coffee table, for just $464, over $600 off the usual price. Or you save $100 on this cozy wicker and metal egg chair from Studio McGee. It's weather-resistant and at 50 inches wide, it gives you plenty of space to curl up with a book or cup of coffee. And you don't need to spend hundreds to give your patio a new look. A new rug can make a big difference, and you'll find plenty, like this vibrant $78 Nourison Aloha indoor/outdoor area rug, on sale for less right now. 


Source

Oppo launches smartphone range in asia oppo launches smartphone range insurance oppo launches smartphone range in sql oppo smartphones price and specification oppo smartphone review oppo smartphone under 10000 oppo launches at cape oppo launches today oppo launches live audio oppo launches to 10
Oppo launches smartphone range in Australia


Oppo launches smartphone range in Australia

oppo-find-7.jpg
The N1 Mini. Nic Healey/CNET

Chinese manufacturer Oppo has launched a select range of its smartphones in Australia. This is Oppo's first official move into a Western market with its phones.

Four models are now available: the Find 7, The N1 Mini, the Find 7a, and the Neo 5. Michael Tran, head of marketing for Oppo in Australia and NZ said that the phones would be available from today at the Oppo Mobile website, although at the time of writing the site was still "coming soon".

The four models arrive at very different price points, with all being sold outright. The nominal flagship is the Find 7 , a 5.5-inch phone sporting a Quad HD 2K (2,560x1,440) IPS screen with 558 PPI. It's running on a quad core Snapdragon 801 2.5GHz processor with LTE, a 13-megapixel camera, and a 3000mAh battery.

The Find 7 also has fast charge capabilities -- Tran said that the phone will go from a completely flat battery to 75 percent charge in 30 minutes. The unit will sell for AU$719.

The Find 7a is broadly similar, but with a 5-inch lower-res screen (Full HD), smaller battery and a AU$629 price tag.

The N1 Mini is the "selfie model" -- its key feature is a rotating camera on the top. The 13-megapixel Sony-made camera can take 4K video and stills, as well as rotating through 195 degrees to face forward or to the rear.

oppo-n1-mini.jpg
The N1 Mini with rotating camera. Nic Healey/CNET

The 5-inch screen has a 1,280x720 resolution, while the N1 runs a Snapdragon TM400 processor and costs AU$539.

Finally, the budget-model is the Neo 5, a 4G-enabled quad-core phone with a 4.5-inch screen (854x480). At AU$219, it's joining models from Kogan, Microsoft Devices, and Motorola as the low-cost entry point for people looking for 4G on a pre-paid account.

All of the Oppo models run Android 4.3 as the base OS, with Oppo's own ColorOS 1.4 on top.

Tran called today a "soft launch" with Oppo bringing more products to market over the next 12 months, as well as launching a customer care hotline in the near future.


Source

Lenovo legion 2 gaming phone to sport four ultrasonic cleaner lenovo legion 2 gaming phone to sport four ultrasonic diffuser lenovo legion 2 gaming phone to sport four ultrasonic welding lenovo legion 2 gaming phone to sport four wheelers lenovo legion 2 gaming phone to sport something lenovo legion 2 gaming phone tó sport kft lenovo legion 2 gaming phone tốt nhất lenovo legion 2022 lenovo legion 2020 lenovo legion 2 phone harga lenovo legion 2 pro lenovo legion laptop
Lenovo Legion 2 gaming phone to sport four ultrasonic triggers


Lenovo Legion 2 gaming phone to sport four ultrasonic triggers

Lenovo's new Legion 2 gaming smartphone, expected to be unveiled Thursday, will feature four ultrasonic shoulder keys designed to turn the handset into a game console-like controller.

The keys, or triggers, located at the phone's bezel-less edges, are designed to replicate a game controller's L1, L2, R1 and R2 keys, detecting precise finger location and movements, including light and hard taps, slides and swipes.

"With these gestures, in-game maneuvers like aiming, shooting, opening skills, gear shifting and other controls are all seamlessly realized," Sentons, which partnered with Lenovo to create the experience, said in a statement. The San Jose, California, startup specializes in ultrasonics that work like sonar to register touch and pressure anywhere on a gadget's surface.

Sentons said the keys' positions match the natural position of users' hands when the smartphone is held horizontally.

The shoulder keys can also be used to augment operation of the handset's camera, adding a virtual shutter-release button that Sentons says operates just like a real camera, with a light press on the right side setting the focus, and a hard press taking the picture.


Source

Macbook pro 2021 vs macbook air 2020 new m1 carbine macbook pro 2021 vs macbook air 2020 new m1 chip macbook pro 2021 vs macbook air 2020 new sinhala macbook pro 2021 vs macbook air 2020 for sale macbook pro 2021 vs macbook air 2020 13 macbook pro 2021 vs macbook air 2020 model macbook pro 2021 vs ipad new macbook pro 2021 macbook pro 2021 release date macbook pro 2021 review macbook pro 2021 16 inch macbook pro 2021 best buy
MacBook Pro 2021 vs. MacBook Air 2020: New M1 chips complicate your laptop choice


MacBook Pro 2021 vs. MacBook Air 2020: New M1 chips complicate your laptop choice

With the two new MacBook Pro laptops, a 16-inch and a 14-inch model, introduced by Apple this month, the entire MacBook laptop line has shifted to Apple's own M-series chips, and away from Intel. This shift means more options for new MacBook buyers to consider, as well as additional considerations about ports, screens, webcams and power -- especially graphics power.

The MacBook Pro started life in 2006, as a successor to Apple's PowerBook line of laptops, and part of the first wave of Intel-powered Macs. The Intel/Apple partnership lasted 15 years, and now we're down to the last couple of available Intel Macs, an older Mac Mini and the 21.5- and 27-inch iMacs. I doubt we'll see any more, as the Mac line continues to go all-in on Apple's own chips, allowing the company to control the design of the hardware, the OS and the CPU. 

The new models are available to buy now, although some configurations already show long wait times before shipping. 

screen-shot-2021-10-18-at-5-41-25-pm.png
Apple

Last year's initial wave of M1 Macs made for some confusing buying choices. The less expensive MacBook Air and more expensive 13-inch MacBook Pro used almost identical M1 chips (with a single extra GPU core in the Pro), despite a $300 difference in their starting prices. The $699 Mac Mini? Same chip! The upshot at the time was that the MacBook Air remained the most universally useful choice for most people. 

The new 14- and 16-inch MacBook Pro laptops represent a much wider gap between the Air and Pro models. It's also a way Apple can lure in higher-end creative pros who need the graphics power -- previously only available in select Intel Macs -- for video editing, content creation and 3D work. Before now, the M1 Macs were not always powerful enough for more complex workloads. 

Read more:  M1 Max vs. M1 Pro vs. M1: Apple's MacBook Pro chips compared

By adding the M1 Pro and M1 Max system-on-chip parts (sometimes called an SOC, or more casually referred to as the MacBook's "chip"), these really become pro-level machines, and will do a better job of attracting professional buyers, who are used to spending many, many thousands on their mission-critical work rigs. 

Let's look at the current lineup and see how the new announcements have changed the buying calculations: 

Current MacBooks compared


14-inch MacBook Pro 16-inch MacBook Pro MacBook Air (13-inch, M1) 13-inch MacBook Pro (M1)
CPU M1 Pro or M1 Max M1 Pro or M1 Max M1 M1
No. of GPU cores 14 (up to 32) 16 (up to 32) 7 8
Screen size 14.2 inches 16.2 inches 13.3 inches 13.3 inches
Screen resolution 3,024x1,964 pixels 3,456x2,234 pixels 2,560x1,600 pixels 2,560x1,600 pixels
Starting storage 512GB 512GB 256GB 256GB
Starting RAM 16GB 16GB 8GB 8GB
Webcam 1080p 1080p 720p 720p
Networking 802.11ax Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0 802.11ax Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0 802.11ax Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0 802.11ax Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.0
Connections Thunderbolt USB-C x3, HDMI, SDXC card, MagSafe 3 Thunderbolt USB-C x3, HDMI, SDXC card, MagSafe 3 Thunderbolt USB-C x2 Thunderbolt USB-C x2
Weight 3.5 lbs 4.7 lbs 2.8 lbs 3.0 lbs
US starting price $1,999 $2,499 $999 $1,299

The new models

This is the first brand-new screen size for a MacBook since the 15-inch Pro went to 16 inches in 2019 (the iMac added a 24-inch version this past summer). Along with that, it actually gets both thicker and heavier. The trade-off is that the thicker body allows for all those extras, like the resurrected HDMI and SD card ports. 

The bigger screen covers even more of the top panel, with thinner bezels. So thin, in fact, that the webcam has been reduced to a notch, cutting into the display itself, much like on an iPhone. So far, I've heard mixed reactions to that, but I think the better 1080p-resolution webcam more than makes up for it. I've used the 1080p webcams in the 27-inch iMac and newer 24-inch iMac, and it makes a huge difference in video meetings. 

Keep in mind these shopping notes are based on the on-paper specs for the new MacBooks, plus my long experience testing and reviewing MacBooks, which goes back to the very first MacBook Pro in 2006 and the first MacBook Air in 2008. For more in-depth notes, make sure to check out my review of the 14-inch MacBook Pro.

If you're more about portability than the big screen, especially if you output to a larger display, the 14-inch feels (on paper) like the sweet spot for portability and power.

Read our 14-inch Apple MacBook Pro review.

Apple Macbook M1 and M1 Pro 14-inch or 16-inch 2021 announcements Oct 18
Apple

Just about everything I said about the 14-inch MacBook Pro applies here as well. The two devices are remarkably similar, and you get both with either the M1 Pro or the M1 Max. Both also share the same heat pipe cooling system. New ports? The same. Notch-based 1080 camera? Same. No more Touch Bar? Same. The main difference, spec-wise, is that the 14-inch starts with some less powerful M1 options, with a base of eight CPU and 14 GPU cores. The 16-inch starts with 10 CPU and 16 GPU cores in its version of the M1 Pro. Both support up to the 10 CPU and 32 GPU cores version of the M1 Max chip. 

To spec out a 14- and 16-inch MacBook Pro with the closest matching specs, you end up with that M1 Pro 10 CPU/16 GPU chip, plus 16GB RAM and 512GB storage. On the 14-inch version, that will cost $2,299. In the 16-inch, it's $2,499. So you basically pay a $200 premium for a 2-inch-larger screen. (The 16-inch maxes out at over $6,000.)

And it could certainly be worth that. The previous 16-inch MacBook Pro was pretty impressive to look at. As opposed to the power-plus-portability pitch of the 14-inch Pro, the 16-inch feels like it's for people who want a bit of the feel of a big-screen desktop, without actually having a desktop.

Read our 16-inch Apple MacBook Pro review.

The existing models

At first, I was somewhat wary of jumping into an M1 MacBook Air. I was worried about compatibility issues with things like Adobe software and about overall performance compared to the trusted old Intel MacBook Air. 

But after nearly a year, I can say the Intel-to-M1 transition has been relatively smooth. The best thing I can say about the M1 chip is that it's largely transparent to the everyday MacBook Air user, which is exactly what you want from a big under-the-hood change like this. 

Apple's Rosetta emulation, for software not yet optimized for the M1, still runs most programs just as well as it did under Intel chips. Key Adobe software and other creative apps were updated for native M1 support, with more on the way. I've run into occasional problems with gaming apps or some drivers, and support apps for things like a label printer and some 3D-printing software.

Read our Apple MacBook Air M1 (Late 2020) review.

The first M1 MacBook Pro was a tougher sell than the Air. There was nothing wrong with it, but the line between the Pro and Air wasn't as distinct as it might have been. The main things that stood out about the 13-inch M1 Pro versus the M1 MacBook Air are the Touch Bar, a slightly brighter screen and better cooling (it had a fan). 

With the new Pro models, the 13-inch feels even further out to sea, unlikely to be updated ever again. The good news is, if you were going to buy a 13-inch Pro, the MacBook Air is pretty much just as good and can be configured with more RAM and storage to suit your needs. The bad news is, if you want to shift from 13-inch Pro to 14-inch Pro, the starting price jumps up by $600. 

My default advice remains the same, at least for now. Most mainstream laptop shoppers should start with the MacBook Air and see if that's enough laptop for them. If the ports, better camera or graphics power of the M1 Pro and M1 Max laptops feels like something you need, the decision comes down to portability versus screen size. And if you're the one Touch Bar die-hard out there, you'd better pick up the 13-inch MacBook Pro while you still can. 

More on the new MacBook Pros


Source

Nvidia geforce rtx 3080 mobile acquits trump nvidia geforce rtx 3080 mobile acquits in spanish nvidia geforce rtx 3080 mobile acquits synonym nvidia geforce rtx 3080 mobile acquits pronunciation nvidia geforce rtx 3080 mobile acquits en nvidia geforce rtx 3080 mobile acquitsits nvidia geforce rtx 2060 driver download nvidia geforce gtx 1650 nvidia geforce rtx 3070 nvidia geforce gt 730
Nvidia GeForce RTX 3080 mobile acquits itself well in the Origin PC Evo17-S


Nvidia GeForce RTX 3080 mobile acquits itself well in the Origin PC Evo17-S

Origin PC's one of the first out of the gate in the race to ship gaming laptops with Nvidia's latest mobile gaming graphics processor, the GeForce RTX 3080. Its slim 17-inch Evo17-S checks many of the boxes I expect from a gaming laptop, including a big screen, lots of fast SSD storage, a speedy eight-core Intel Core i7-10870H processor and the power GPU. 

Although I've only performed a teensy bit of testing on the system, I'm impressed so far with Nvidia's new flagship and haven't had any issues with the laptop (which is nontrivial). But the devil's in the details -- or in this case, the gaming -- and I haven't had much time to get down to that.

origin-pc-evo17-s-dsc00667

Connections on the back, just where I like 'em.

Lori Grunin/CNET

During my preliminary testing of this model and the Asus ROG Flow X13 with its XG Mobile sidekick, the GPU performed comparably to the same RTX 3080 mobile in the XG Mobile eGPU. Where the Origin lags, it could be due to being crammed into a smaller space with other components that run hot, as well as possible compromises for the Max-Q design. The Evo17-S is substantially less expensive at $2,194 (about £1,600 or AU$2,830), though, and Origin PC lets you configure and customize your machine. 

But neither does the Evo17-S use Nvidia Optimus or even better, Advanced Optimus technology, which allows the built-in display to run on the discrete-GPU bus rather than the integrated GPU, where it's only used for processing, not to deliver data directly to the display. That can result in lesser performance in some situations. It does have a Mini DisplayPort connection, however, so you can get better performance and your G-Sync jollies on an external monitor.

I have a lot more work to do before I'm ready to formally review the Evo17-S, but a few aspects of the design jumped out at me. The power connection, Mini DisplayPort and HDMI ports are on the back, which is a good place for them. That lets you attach devices from either side without the connectors getting in the way. On the other hand, there's only a single USB-C/Thunderbolt port, and given how large the laptop is, I'd expect a full-size SD card slot and not just a mini SD.

I'll be back with my review after I've had a chance to torture it some more.


Source

Search This Blog

Menu Halaman Statis

close