DJI Phantom 3

Intel tiger lake laptop intel tiger lake chipset intel tiger lake chipset driver intel tiger lake h intel tiger lake review intel tiger lake wiki intel core i5 1135g7 tiger lake intel sticker easter egg intel stock intel software update intel ssd
Intel's Tiger Lake chip delivers a long-awaited laptop speed boost


Intel's Tiger Lake chip delivers a long-awaited laptop speed boost

We knew Intel's Tiger Lake laptop chips were going to be better than last year's Ice Lake models. Now we know how much better. At a launch event Wednesday for the chips, formally called the 11th generation Core processors, Intel showed speedups that indicate it's got some of its mojo back after years of sluggish progress.

For productivity chores like word processing, it's 32% faster than Ice Lake and 24% faster than AMD's Ryzen laptop chip, Intel said, citing its own tests of systems with the same power consumption. For video editing, it's 49% faster than Ice Lake and double the speed of AMD. For streaming online games, it's got a 77% speedup over Ice Lake and 146% over AMD.

"It's the most significant leap forward in a laptop processor in more than a decade," said Gregory Bryant, general manager of Intel's PC group. At least 50 Tiger Lake laptops are set to ship this year, Intel said.

Higher-end Tiger Lake chips also get a big 68% graphics boost over Ice Lake through Intel's new Xe technology, designed for everything from lightweight laptops to supercomputers. It's good enough to play games like PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds or Battlefield 5, Bryant said. Tiger Lake has Thunderbolt 4 and USB 4 built in for peripherals like high-speed storage devices and high-resolution monitors, and Tiger Lake PCs will support the latest Wi-Fi 6 standard for fast and reliable networking. 

The Tiger Lake chips come at an important time of change in the PC market. Intel manufacturing difficulties meant years of middling performance increases. That helped Intel rival AMD gain ground and influenced Apple's decision to eject Intel chips from its Macs and move to its own processors.

Now Intel has a chance at resurgence. Tiger Lake offers better performance and arrives as the coronavirus pandemic triggered a surge in PC purchases. PC shipments increased 11% to 72.3 million units in the second quarter of 2020, according to analyst firm IDC. That's a refreshing change of pace for a chipmaker that failed to cash in on the smartphone revolution.

Intel's slow progress

Tiger Lake offers a significant speed boost, particularly when it comes to graphics, Linley Group analyst Linley Gwennap agrees. But he's not impressed with how long it took Intel to deliver it.

"It's been three years since there's been a good bump in performance for these laptop processors," Gwennap said.

Intel will sell nine initial varieties of Tiger Lake chips ranging from low-end dual-core i3 models and higher-end quad-core i5 and i7 models. In a presentation at the Hot Chips conference in August, Intel detailed a quad-core model but left the door open for more processing cores. "You can expect we'll build out a family of products on Tiger Lake," Bryant said.

AMD, which already offers an eight-core Ryzen processor for laptops, didn't respond to a request for comment.

Look for the Evo logo

Intel's influence extends beyond the chip and surrounding electronics. In 2018, it unveiled Project Athena, a program to ensure high-end laptops offer both performance and good battery life. 

Now Project Athena has grown into Evo, a logo you'll be able to spot on laptop boxes to make it more obvious. It signifies a laptop has passed tests proving it can:

  • Run for at least nine hours on battery for systems with modest screen resolutions.
  • Be responsive to clicks and scrolling even when on battery power.
  • Wake up from sleep in less than a second.
  • Get at least 4 more hours of battery life after 30 minutes of charging.

Intel PC partners, which cooperated on Athena, liked the idea but wanted something to make it obvious which laptops were certified, Bryant said.

Gregory Bryant, leader of Intel's PC chip business, holds a 300mm wide wafer with hundreds of Tiger Lake processors.

Gregory Bryant, leader of Intel's PC chip business, holds a 300mm wide wafer with hundreds of Tiger Lake processors.

Intel

Intel's manufacturing woes

Intel struggled to advance its manufacturing from a process where electronics elements measured 14 nanometers to the more advanced 10nm process used to build Ice Lake and Tiger Lake. (A nanometer is a billionth of a meter.) Moving to a new manufacturing process lets chipmakers double the number of transistors on a chip. That circuitry increase makes it practical to add more speed-boosting features like processing cores, graphics engines, AI accelerators and high-speed cache memory.

Tiger Lake benefits from an upgraded 10nm process, called SuperFin, with better power efficiency and performance options. But Gwennap said the improvements came late.

"The problem is the original 10nm was so bad," he said. "This is what 10nm should have been from the start."

In July, Intel delayed its move to 7nm manufacturing by six months and reorganized its technology group. Rival chipmaker Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp. now has about a two and a half year lead, Gwennap said.

14nm manufacturing still important

Intel hasn't even moved all its chips, like those running on desktop machines, to the 10nm process, added 451 Research analyst James Sanders. Instead, it's moving core Tiger Lake technology to the older 14nm process.

AMD and Apple use TSMC's 7nm manufacturing process. The denser circuitry lets AMD pack in more transistors, as in the case of its eight-core Ryzen chips or its more powerful desktop chips popular with gamers.

Now Intel has joined the TSMC bandwagon in earnest, too. That broadens its manufacturing options and shows just how serious its manufacturing problems have been.

Details, details

The usual horde of manufacturers were on board with laptop refresh announcements in conjunction with Intel's event, with at least one Evo-badged model for each. They include:

And while Dell didn't announce anything, it did have an XPS 13 Evo-stickered laptop on the table with the rest of the crew.

As for the actual chips Intel announced, they fall into the usual two camps: low power, 12- to 28-watt packages designed for mainstream laptops (such as the HP Envy 17, Surface Book 3 15, LG Gram 17, Lenovo Yoga C940 and so on) and ultra low-power, 7- to 15-watt parts for the ultrathin and light devices (which include the MacBook Air, Asus ExpertBook B9 and Acer Swift series). It's not a rigid demarcation, though. For instance, if a laptop requires better graphics it might run the higher-power CPU all the time at the lower wattage.

This go round, the chips with model numbers bearing "G7" are the ones incorporating Intel's new Iris Xe integrated graphics, the upgrade from the Iris Plus of the 10th-gen G7; G4 graphics is roughly the same as before, albeit with some gen-over-gen enhancements. 

11th-gen Core mobile processors

CPU Cores / threads Graphics (execution units) Power draw Base/single core/all-core max freq. (GHz) Graphics max freq. (GHz) Memory
i3-1110G4 2/4 48 7w-15w 1.8/3.9/1.1 1.3 LPDDR4X-4266
i3-1115G4 2/4 48 12w-28w 3/4.1/4.1 1.3 LPDDR4X-3733 or DDR4-3200
i3-1120G4 4/8 48 7w-15w 1.1/3.5/3 1.1 LPDDR4X-4266
i3-1125G4 4/8 48 12w-28w 2/3.7/3 1.3 LPDDR4X-3733 or DDR4-3200
i5-1130G7 4/8 80 7w-15w 1.1/4/3.4 1.1 LPDDR4X-4266
i5-1135G7 4/8 80 12w-28w 2.4/4.2/3.8 1.3 LPDDR4X-4266 or DDR4-3200
i7-1160G7 4/8 96 7w-15w 1.2/4.4/3.6 1.1 LPDDR4X-4266
i7-1165G7 4/8 96 12w-28w 2.8/4.7/4.1 1.3 LPDDR4X-4266 or DDR4-3200
i7-1185G7 4/8 96 12w-28w 3/4.8/4.3 1.4 LPDDR4X-4266 or DDR4-3200

Source

Uk subs stranglehold youtube uk subs stranglehold lyrics what does stranglehold mean john woo presents stranglehold uk subs stranglehold youtube stranglehold video game pc john woo presents stranglehold
Google Loosens Its Stranglehold on In-App Payments, Starting With Spotify


Google Loosens Its Stranglehold on In-App Payments, Starting With Spotify

What's happening

Google and Spotify struck a deal that allows subscribers to use the streaming service's payment system, a major break in the way app stores have run.

Why it matters

If Google expands the program, developers and users could have more control over how payments inside mobile apps are made, potentially making transactions cheaper.

Google struck a landmark deal that will let Spotify offer its own in-app payment option alongside Google's Android billing system, a move the search giant has resisted for years. 

While the change may seem minor, it could prove to be a major crack in the fortresses that Google -- and Apple -- have built around their massive mobile-app economies since laying the foundations for them more than a decade ago.

The effect on consumers like you may be very small at first: A segment of Android users who want to subscribe to Spotify will be able to sign up more simply in its app and have a new choice in how to pay. But the change, if adopted more widely, would not only give you more control over how you pay for transactions in mobile apps. It also could disrupt dynamics that in some cases have made your in-app purchases more expensive and in other cases removed the option of an in-app purchase altogether. 

"This is a significant milestone and the first on any major app store -- whether on mobile, desktop or game consoles," Sameer Samat, Google's vice president of product management, said in a blog post to developers. The option to use third-party payment will be rolled out more broadly in the future, he said. 

Spotify, in its own blog post, said that it will be able to offer its own billing option side by side with Android's in its mobile app, adding that it will also be able to "freely communicate" about discounts and promotions in the app. Previously, Spotify didn't allow listeners to subscribe to its premium membership in its Android app at all; its Apple mobile app doesn't offer subscriptions, either. Spotify had pulled out of in-app payments entirely over its objections to fees and restrictions set by Google and Apple. 

Google had already begun allowing app developers to offer alternative payment systems in South Korea after a law was passed there. Now it's expanding worldwide. Because of security concerns, Google said it's starting with Spotify, which is the world's biggest streaming music service, with more than 400 million listeners, and other trusted partners.

The move comes after years of resistance to third-party payment on Google Play and represents a major change in the way platform owners manage their software marketplaces. Google, along with Apple, controlled payment systems in order to ensure a cut, usually between 15% and 30%, depending on a few factors. The standard practice of forcing all mobile transactions through Google's or Apple's payment systems reduces income for developers. App stores like Google Play have been the subject of alleged monopolistic practices by lawmakers and regulators, both in the US and abroad.

In one major case, Google fought Epic Games, the maker of the hit battle royal game Fortnite, over payments outside the Play Store. As soon as Epic Games started allowing players to buy in-game purchases outside the Play Store, Google kicked the popular title off its marketplace. As of publishing, Fortnite is still unavailable on the Play Store, but can be downloaded and installed externally, similar to how a program is installed on a computer.

In October of last year, Google filed a counterclaim stating that Epic Games owed Google relief for allowing users to download Fortnite through the Play Store but use Epic's payment system instead. Google and Epic Games have agreed to a trial in early 2023. 

Google's shift on payment policies follows last year's verdict in a trial between Epic and Apple. The ruling required Apple to allow app developers to inform consumers that they can go outside of the App Store to make payments for items or subscriptions bought within apps. However, developers can't provide a button linking customers to an alternate payment system. 

Google's program with Spotify will give some Android users more control over how they pay for the music-streaming service. While the exact terms of the deal are unknown, it could allow Spotify to promote certain deals or pass on savings to customers now that Google is offering alternative payment methods. 

Spotify has frequently criticized Apple as abusing the might of its App Store, including billing-system restrictions. Spotify has said that Apple has retaliated when it tried to circumvent Apple's payment system by rejecting its mobile-app updates. 

Apple has rejected charges that its App Store is anticompetitive, though the EU has found the company's in-app payment practices violate competition law. Apple didn't immediately respond to a request for comment for this story.

Google does allow some alternative payment platforms to be used with Android. The Samsung Galaxy Store and the Amazon Appstore are two prominent examples in the US. The Huawei App Market Store and Tencent My App Store are examples in China.

Correction, March 24: An earlier version of this article misstated the start of the pilot program in South Korea. Third-party payments were already available in the country. 


Source

Huawei smartphone sales 2021 huawei sales in usa latest huawei phone price huawei new phones and prices latest huawei phones prices huawei phones and their prices huawei cell phone prices
Huawei boosted phone sales this year but expects 2020 to be 'difficult'


Huawei boosted phone sales this year but expects 2020 to be 'difficult'

If Huawei wants to survive in 2020, it'll have to go all out. That's the message from rotating Chairman Eric Xu. In a New Year's message, Xu said Huawei had a strong year but will face a "difficult" 2020 as the US continues to ban devices and equipment from the Chinese telecom giant and phone maker.

The company estimates sales revenue will top 850 billion yuan ($122 billion) in 2019, an 18% increase over the previous year but lower than expected. Huawei also shipped 240 million smartphones in 2019, a 17% jump from last year, according to CNN.

Earlier this year, the Commerce Department blacklisted Huawei following a May executive order from President Donald Trump that effectively banned the company from US communications networks. National security officials fear that equipment and devices from Huawei could be used to spy on other countries and companies. Huawei has repeatedly denied that charge. This unfolded as the US and China were locked in a trade war for much of 2019.

Xu said the US government has created a challenging environment for "Huawei to survive and thrive." The company will need to build up its own mobile services -- alternatives to Google's products -- to ensure it's able to continue selling phones in overseas markets, Xu said. 

"Survival will be our first priority," he said.

While its phones are virtually invisible in the US, Huawei is the world's second largest phone maker (behind Samsung.) In October, Huawei released the foldableMate X in China, its rival to Samsung's Galaxy Fold and Motorola's folding Razr. The company's next flagship phones, the P40 and P40 Pro, are expected to be unveiled at an event in Paris in March 2020.

Huawei didn't immediately respond to a request for additional comment.

Originally published Dec. 31, 6:38 a.m. PT.
Update, 7:06 a.m.: Adds background on Huawei. 


Source

How much are closing costs on a new mortgage how much are closing costs for a mortgage how much are closing costs on a new mortgage how much should closing costs be for mortgage how much are mortgage closing costs in ny reverse mortgage closing costs refinance mortgage no closing costs what are closing costs for what are carbohydrates
What Are Closing Costs For a Mortgage and How Much Are They?


What Are Closing Costs For a Mortgage and How Much Are They?

When buying a new home, many people focus on how much of a down payment they'll need to secure a mortgage. But you also need to factor in the additional expenses that come with the transaction -- including closing costs. 

Closing costs refers to the assortment of fees you must pay to your mortgage lender when closing on your home. They're due when you finalize your mortgage and take over the property title. They usually range from 2% to 5% of the amount you're borrowing, and will add up to thousands of dollars. Most are paid by the buyer, but the seller may be on the hook for a few charges, too. 

Closing costs can be significant and should be included in your homebuying budget. Here's everything you need to know about closing costs, how much they will cost you and how to avoid any last-minute surprises when closing on your new home.

What are mortgage closing costs? 

Closing costs refer to the upfront fees charged to secure a loan and transfer the ownership of a property, according to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Sometimes they're referred to as settlement costs.

They cover a lot of behind-the-scenes transaction costs that your realtor, bank, title company, appraisers and document-drafting lawyers all need to be paid. Some common closing costs include title insurance, government taxes, appraisal fees, tax service provider fees and prepaid expenses, according to a list published by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

The buyer usually ends up paying most of these costs -- but standard arrangements vary among states and from deal to deal. Sometimes, a buyer can negotiate to have the seller pick up some of the closing costs in exchange for a higher overall sale price, though in the current competitive housing market most buyers are picking up their own closing costs. Buyers may also have a lender chip in on closing costs, but that could result in a higher loan amount or interest rate.

What do closing costs pay for? 

Your closing costs will depend on your particular transaction and can be impacted by interest rates, local insurance fees, tax rates, local appraisal fees and other factors. But here's a general breakdown of some of the common expenses covered by closing costs: 

Title insurance: This protects lenders from financial losses stemming from problems related to a property title, such as liens or ownership conflicts.    

Taxes: These could include the property tax on the home, local government fees -- such as one for recording the sale of the property -- and a tax for transferring the title from the seller to the buyer. 

Appraisal fees: These are charged by an appraiser for coming to the property and assessing the home's value to determine an appropriate loan amount. 

Tax service provider fees: These help pay for third parties to keep track of property tax payments and other tax monitoring duties. 

Prepaid expenses: These are items like homeowners insurance, property taxes and interest until the first payment is due. 

How much are closing costs? 

Most lenders and industry watchers will tell you that your closing costs, on average, will cost you somewhere between 2% and 5% of the amount borrowed. 

The national average closing costs for a single-family property were $6,905 in 2021, according to ClosingCorp, which analyzes closing cost data for the industry. 

For a more specific estimate, we used a closing cost calculator from banking service BBVA to show what these fees might look like for a $250,000 loan. After entering a 20% down payment, 30 years for the term and a 4% interest rate, the total amount of closing costs was calculated at $7,042.

What are closing documents? 

One of the key documents you'll get before the final signing is the closing disclosure, which outlines the details about your loan, including your closing costs. The lender should provide you with that document three business days before the scheduled loan closing.

It's important to review this document to make sure all the information is correct and that the terms of the loan are accurate and clear. This closing disclosure explainer can help you as you review the document. You want to make sure your closing costs match the most recent loan estimate. 

Other important closing documents include:

Promissory note: A legal document stating that you will repay your mortgage.

Mortgage, security instrument or deed of trust: Gives the lender the right to take your property by foreclosure if you do not pay your mortgage according to the terms you've accepted.

Initial escrow disclosure statement: Details the charges that you pay into an escrow each month.        

Right to cancel form: Outlines the rules for when and how you can cancel your loan, usually used as part of the refinancing process.

If you have questions about any of these, ask your lender, broker, or lawyer for help. 

Are closing costs tax deductible?

The only closing costs you can deduct are the points you pay to reduce your mortgage interest rate and real estate taxes you're required to pay upfront, according to the IRS. If you itemize, you can deduct these costs during the year you buy your home.

The IRS also has a list of closing costs you can add to the basis of your home. They include things like legal fees, recording fees and surveys. Tax rules are always changing, which is why we advise talking to a tax professional about what you can and can't deduct from the closing of your house. 

Tips and tricks for saving on closing costs 

Saving all your cash for the down payment is a home buying mistake to avoid. Closing costs will run you thousands of dollars on top of your down payment, so you need to be prepared to save for them too.

"In a seller's market, we have offered to reimburse borrowers for their appraisal cost, have a network of title companies that will reduce title fees and provide grant programs for qualifying borrowers to cover down payment and some closing costs," says Steve Twyman, branch manager with Mortgage Experts. "There are options for lender credits as well."

It never hurts to ask the seller to pay for closing costs. "This is a common occurrence so don't feel shy about asking for this. Remember the worst that can happen is they can say no," says Orlando Miner, principal at Miner Capital Funding, LLC.

But again, this will be harder to negotiate when it's a seller's market, as it is right now in many regions of the US.

Keep in mind, the timing for closing on your house is also important because closing at the end of the month will save you on prepaid interest. "You have to pay prepaid interest from the date you close to the end of that month," says Miner. "So the closer you close to the end of the month, the less money you pay."


Source

Acer predator 2022 release date acer 3d gaming monitor acer predator monitor review monitor gamer acer predator acer laptop 2022 model acer laptop 2022 model acer gaming laptop 2022 acer upcoming laptops 2022 acer laptop new model 2022 acer network adapter driver acer extensa 5220 acer network optimizer
Acer Next May 2022: 3D Screens, Predator Gaming Laptops and More


Acer Next May 2022: 3D Screens, Predator Gaming Laptops and More

Acer Next, the company's May announcement event, dropped a multitude of products on us -- mostly a raft of refreshes. We saw updates to existing models including the Spin 5, Swift 3 and Predator gaming laptops with current-generation processors and some design tweaks. One move in particular stands out, though: Acer's expanding its SpatialLabs technology to bring glasses-free stereoscopic 3D to games. It'll do this with a 15-inch 4K display, which will be offered as a standalone monitor and built in to one of its Predator Helios 300 gaming laptops.

SpatialLabs launched at last year's May Acer Next in conjunction with new hardware in Acer's Concept D line of creator-focused gear and an Unreal Engine developer program. Hence, new games supporting the technology. "Support" means the developer has created a profile for the game, which loads when you launch it via the new TrueGame application, along with the ancillary files necessary to render properly to the display. An ancillary app, SpatialLabs Go, will allow the computer to render stereoscopic 3D from most content that can be displayed full screen. The content is rendered to deliver the impression that nearer parts of the scene appear in front of the display (rather than rendering as if further objects were behind it, as the illustration above implies).

A rear view of Acer SpatialLabs View 3D monitor, showing the kickstand and rectangular bump with the ports and battery

Rear view of the SpatialLabs View portable monitor.

Acer

Acer says more than 50 games will support the display, dubbed Acer SpatialLabs View, when it becomes available this summer starting at $1,099. New games will be added to the roster on a regular basis. It doesn't sound like a display you'd want for fast-moving games, given its 60Hz refresh rate and response time of up to a whopping 30ms. (For comparison, a decent response time for a gaming monitor is closer to 5ms or less.) There will also be a commercially oriented version of the monitor, the SpatialLabs View Pro, intended for kiosks and other sales and marketing uses. 

Acer Predator Helios 300 SpatialLabs Edition with game character and motorcycle on the screen

The Predator Helios 300 SpatialLabs Edition.

Acer

The monitor can run off battery, though for how long we don't know. The battery does explain why it's relatively heavy -- at roughly 3.3 pounds (1.5 kilograms), it weighs as much as a laptop. Other specs include a maximum brightness of 400 nits, typically 323 nits, and 100% coverage of the Adobe RGB gamut.

You'll find the screen in the Predator Helios 300 SpatialLabs Edition, which also gets a bump up to a maximum of an Intel Core i9-12900H CPU, 32GB DDR5-4800 and PCIe 4 SSD. It's slated to ship in October starting at $3,400.

Acer has also added a 16-inch model to its Predator Triton 300 SE line, and brings the thin-ish 14-inch model up to date with 12th-gen Intel Core processors, LPDDR5-5200 RAM, PCIe 4 SSD and new display choices, including OLED. The smaller model ships in July starting at $1,600, and the 16-inch model will be available in August, starting at $1,750. 

The company has also revved its gaming monitors, bringing the 27-inch XB273 up to 4K at 160Hz with DisplayHDR 600 certification and the Nitro XV272 up to 1440p 144Hz (overclocked to 170Hz on DisplayPort) with a peak brightness of 400 nits. Both are expected to ship between July and September, with the Predator starting at $999 and the Nitro at $449.

Acer Aspire Vero 2022, in blue and silver, showing front and back

Acer Aspire Vero 14-inch model.

Acer

Aspire Vero

Acer's eco-friendly product line gets some new members, adding a 14-inch laptop with a Full HD screen and a new blue choice to the existing Aspire Vero 15-inch option, bumping both to 12th-gen Intel Core processors. A 24-inch Vero Veriton All-in-One desktop, 24- and 27-inch monitors (the larger model has a KVM switch and supports power delivery), keyboard and projector join the the lineup, expanding Acer's use of post-consumer recycled plastic to a wider variety of products.

Acer Veriton Vero all-in-one desktop with popup webcam plus wireless keyboard and mouse

Acer Veriton all-in-one with matching accessories.

Acer

The Veriton desktop incorporates 30% PCR materials, and some components are upgradable. It has a popup webcam, up to 12th-gen Core i9 and GeForce MX550 processors, supports up to 64GB DDR4 memory and takes advantage of some of the Intel chipset updates, such as Wi-Fi 6E.

For low-end projecting, the Vero PD2325W offers a low 1,280x800-pixel resolution and low light output of 2,200 lumens. It does have auto keystone correction (to fix vertical distortion) and can be mounted to the ceiling.

  • Acer Aspire Vero 14-inch (AV14-51) laptop ships in September starting at $750
  • Acer Aspire Vero 15-inch (AV15-52) laptop ships in September starting at $750
  • Acer Veriton Vero (VVZ4694G) AIO desktop ships in October starting at $799
  • Acer Vero monitors ship in Q3 2022. The CB273 27-inch starts at $350; the 24-inch B247Y G starts at $200.
  • Acer Vero PD2325W projector ships in Q3 2022 starting at $559
  • Acer Vero keyboard and mouse set ships in November starting at $80; the mouse alone will cost $30.

Spin and Swift and more

A new version of the Swift 3 has a 2,880x1,800-pixel OLED display (DisplayHDR True Black 500 certified) and upgrades to an H-series 12th-gen Core i7 processor -- that's the higher power CPU line -- and upgrades to LPDDR5 memory and PCIe 4 SSD.

Acer Spin 5 convertible laptop shown in various positions, including tablet, kiosk, tent and clamshell

The Spin 5 has a higher-resolution display with thinner bezels.

Acer

In addition to a slight redesign that has much more attractive, thinner bezels on the screen, the 14-inch Spin 5's display gets a minor boost in resolution to 2,560x1,600 pixels. It also works with the upgraded Acer Active Stylus (Wacom AES 2.0), and gets bumped to the latest generation of core processors, LPDDR5 memory, PCIe 4 SSD, Wi-Fi 6E and more. The Spin 3's bezels have also gotten a bit narrower and now uses 12th-gen Intel CPUs as well.

  • Acer Swift 3 OLED laptop (SF314-71) ships in July starting at $900 
  • Acer Spin 5 convertible laptop (SP514-51N) ships in July starting at $1,350
  • Spin 3 convertible laptop (SP314-55/N) ships in August starting at $850
Acer ConceptD 100 tower desktop with matching monitor, keyboard and mouse
Acer

Acer also updated the $750 Chromebook Spin 714's screen and components to keep it fresh and competitive, and launched a rugged tablet, the $400 Chromebook Tab 510. The 10.1-inch tablet is built on Qualcomm's Snapdragon 7c Gen 2 Compute Platform, with a 1,920x1,00-pixel screen, 5- and 8-megapixel MIPI cameras (front and rear) and includes a dockable stylus. Acer claims an 11-hour battery life and says it meets MIL-STD 810H standards for durability. The Chromebook Spin 714 ships in August while the Tab will be available in July.

The company's lightweight business laptops, the TravelMate P4 and TravelMate Spin P4 and the more workhorse P2, jump to the vPro versions of its 12th-gen CPUs as well as AMD's Ryzen Pro (up to Ryzen 7) equivalents; you'll have both 14- and 16-inch options for the P4. The P4 and P2 also incorporate more PCR plastic into their construction.

They'll all become available in the third quarter of 2022. The P4 models start at $1,099, the Spin P4s at $1,199, and the Spin P2 at $899.

And finally, Acer boosted its Concept D 5 and 5 Pro laptops and Concept D 500 and 100 desktops with the latest generation Intel Core CPUs and Nvidia RTX GPUs. The compact, entry-level Concept D 100 still uses last-gen T series GPUs, however, and neither has been bumped to DDR5. And it looks like only the D 5 will be available in the US, at least for now; it ships in August starting at $2,500.


Source

How healthy is your heart find out at home without love how healthy is your heart find out attic how healthy is your heart finder how healthy is your workplace how healthy is your team model how healthy is kale how healthy is almond milk how healthy are avocados
How Healthy is Your Heart? Find Out at Home Without Any Equipment


How Healthy is Your Heart? Find Out at Home Without Any Equipment

Your heart plays a key role in your body, delivering oxygen to every other organ and keeping you alive. That's why it's so important to be heart healthy in every sense of the word, from your blood pressure to your cholesterol levels and more. While some heart health metrics are best left to professionals, others can be checked easily at home. 

Staying up to speed on your heart health can help you avoid any issues, or catch them early. Heart disease is the leading cause of death for most racial and ethnic groups in the US, per the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and someone in the US has a heart attack every 40 seconds.

To be clear, we do recommend regularly getting your heart checked out by a pro. But in the meantime, there are ways to monitor your own heart health yourself, right in the comfort of your home, without any special devices -- you just need a few minutes and a bit of math.

Here are two easy ways to measure your heart health at home without equipment. Plus, learn the most common signs and symptoms of heart problems to look out for.

Try the stairs test

A person runs up a set of stairs outside
MStudioImages/Getty Images

Do you get out of breath while walking up the stairs? One 2020 study by the European Society of Cardiology found that you can assess your heart health by timing how long it takes you to ascend four flights of stairs. 

"If it takes you more than 1½ minutes to ascend four flights of stairs, your health is suboptimal, and it would be a good idea to consult a doctor," explains study author Dr. Jesús Peteiro, a cardiologist at University Hospital A Coruña, Spain.

The study compared the results of the stairs test and more in-depth medical tests of heart health, like a treadmill test. They found some overlap -- 58% of patients who took longer than 1½ minutes to complete the stairs test had "abnormal heart function during the treadmill examination," per the study. People who took less time to ascend the stairs also had higher exercise capacity, which in turn is linked with a lower mortality rate.

Dr. Peteiro also authored a 2018 study in which over 12,000 participants walked up three flights of stairs. Those who weren't able to do it quickly were nearly three times more likely to die from heart disease over the next five years (3.2% compared to 1.7%).

Notably, both studies only looked at people with symptoms of coronary artery disease. But Dr. Peteiro said that, when it comes to measuring exercise capacity, the stairs test should work similarly in the general population. And various types of step tests have long been used by medical professionals to assess heart and lung fitness.

Check your heart rate

A woman checks her pulse
Lord Henri Voton/Getty Images

Your heart rate, also known as your pulse, is a basic measurement of heart health, which is why your doctor or nurse often listens for it during check-ups. It's easy to measure at home with no equipment and offers useful information about your heart and overall fitness.

Your heart rate naturally changes throughout the day, depending on how much you're exerting yourself. During moments of high stress or intense physical exertion, for example, your heart beats faster. When you're relaxed or asleep, it beats more slowly.

There are two types of heart rate you can measure at home: resting heart rate and maximum heart rate. First, we'll go over what each one means. Then we'll explain how to measure.

Resting heart rate

Your "resting heart rate" is your pulse at rest, when you're relaxed and still. Research shows that higher resting heart rates, are linked with lower physical fitness, higher blood pressure, and an increased risk of heart attack and death.

What's "low" or "normal" varies a bit by the individual. In general, healthy adult heart rates range from 60 to 100 beats per minute, but ranges also depend on age. Here are the target resting heart rate ranges for various age groups:

Age

Target Resting Heart Rate 

20 years

100 - 170 beats per minute (bpm)

30 years

95 - 162 bpm

40 years

90 - 153 bpm

50 years

85 - 145 bpm

60 years

80 - 136 bpm

70 years

75 - 128 bpm

Maximum heart rate

In addition to your resting heart rate, you can also measure your heart rate during exercise. This gives you an idea of how fast your heart beats when it's working extra hard, and how close it is to your "maximum heart rate" -- the highest that your heart rate should ever go. To get your maximum heart rate, subtract your age from 220.

In this case, lower isn't necessarily better. During moderate-intensity physical exercise, you should aim to get between 64% and 75% of your maximum heart rate, per the CDC. And during vigorous-intensity exercise, your should be between 77% and 93% of your maximum heart rate.

Your maximum heart rate has to do with how much aerobic capacity your body has. Studies have found that higher aerobic capacity is associated with less likelihood of heart attack and death, Harvard Health reports.

How to measure your heart rate at home

There are a few places on your body where you can feel your pulse. One common and easily accessible location is the radial artery, or your wrist. 

Simply put your index and middle finger on the inside of the opposite wrist, and count the number of heartbeats you feel in 15 seconds. Multiply that number by four to get your heart rate in beats per minute. (Start the count on a beat, which is counted as zero.)

The best time to measure your resting heart rate is in the morning when you wake up, while you're still in bed. 

To measure your heart rate during exercise, you'll have to pause briefly in the middle of exercising to measure your pulse. You can also use a heart rate monitor or fitness tracker, if you have one (the most accurate measurements come from a chest-strap heart rate monitor).

Know the sneaky signs of heart disease

A man with a beard with his hands over his heart
ljubaphoto/Getty Images

Many people with cardiovascular diseases go undiagnosed until it's too late. Here are some of the most common symptoms of heart attack, heart disease, heart failure and other urgent cardiovascular health concerns to look out for, courtesy of the Mayo Clinic.

  • Chest pain, tightness
  • Shortness of breath
  • Swelling in the hands, legs, ankles or feet
  • Upper back or back pain
  • Rapid or irregular heartbeat (or palpitations)
  • Changes in heart rhythm
  • Weakness or dizziness
  • Numbness in the legs or arms
  • Lightheaded or dizziness
  • Fatigue or weakness during physical activity
  • Heartburn, nausea or vomiting
  • Fainting

The information contained in this article is for educational and informational purposes only and is not intended as health or medical advice. Always consult a physician or other qualified health provider regarding any questions you may have about a medical condition or health objectives.


Source

Pixel 7 rumor reveals second generation tensor chipset adalah pixel 7 rumor reveals second generation tensor chipset meaning pixel 7 rumor reveals second generation tensor chipset definition pixel 7 rumor reveals second generation tensor tires pixel 7 rumor reveals second generation tensor lamps pixel 7 rumor reveals second amendment pixel 7 rumor reveals second chance pixel 7 rumor reveals crossword pixel 7 rumor reveals she has stage pixel 7 rumor reveals khabib google pixel 7 rumors pixel 7 pro
Pixel 7 Rumor Reveals Second-Generation Tensor Chipset and Modem Details


Pixel 7 Rumor Reveals Second-Generation Tensor Chipset and Modem Details

The Google Pixel 7 series will pack second-generation Tensor chipsets, according to new rumors providing some of the first details we've heard about Google's next generation of flagship phones. 

The details include the codenames "Cheetah" and "Panther" for the Google Pixel 7 and Pixel 7 Pro, respectively, which 9to5Google reported after scrutinizing code in the recently released Android 13 developer preview

Read more: Pixel 7 Rumors: An Upgraded Google-Made Tensor Chip Is on The Horizon

Those codenames were linked to an unreleased Samsung modem, which 9to5Google calls the Exynos Modem 5300. Code diver Cstark27 reportedly found another piece of the puzzle -- references in the Android 13 code that links the new modem with a second-generation Tensor chipset previously linked to Cloudripper, Google's reported test device for next-generation phone platforms. 

Google packed the first generation of its Tensor chipset on the Pixel 6 and Pixel 6 Pro phones, which came out in October. While the first Tensor slightly underperformed compared to rival chipsets like the Snapdragon 888 in benchmark scores, per Nanoreview, Google maintained that its chipset was essential to AI-powered perks like the Magic Eraser tool that wiped unwanted objects from photos.  

Google didn't immediately respond to a request for comment.


Source

Search This Blog

Menu Halaman Statis

close